Name:Extraction Pit, Southwest of Browns Farm

Summary

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Browns Farm. The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot is recorded as ‘Little Pit Orchard’ on the Woodbury parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 V 3239-40 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 V 076-077 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Browns Farm. The sub-oval shaped earthwork measures approximately 25m in length and corresponds to a plot depicted on the Woodbury parish tithe map recorded as ‘Little Pit Orchard’ on the accompanying tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48. A much larger extraction pit is recorded as ‘Great Pit Orchard’ to the north. The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 2000.