Name:Field Boundaries South East of Lower Willyards Farm

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork ditches to the south-east of Lower Willyards Farm, Broad Clyst, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

Linear earthwork ditches were visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3002-3003 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0098 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The banks correspond in part to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst and the Ordnance Survey 25 inch second edition map of the early 20th Century. However, further visible ditches might be the remains of additional boundaries not depicted on the Tithe Map and which therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s.
The ditches were visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.