Name:Orchard South of Townhill Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

A former orchard of post-medieval to 20th century date was visible on aerial photographs as the remains of slight earthwork ridges on the south-facing slopes south of Townhill Farm, Broad Clyst. The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The ridges have probably been levelled.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The banks correspond with an orchard depicted in this location.

Earthwork banks were visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3001-3002 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth for fruit tree planting, and were typically built crossing the contours of the slope to enhance drainage. The visible ridges were circa 6 to 7 metres wide and orientated roughly north-south and east-west.
The visible ridges correspond with an irregularly shaped orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map, and therefore probably remained in use into the 20th century. However, the banks had been cleared of trees by 1946. The banks remained visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1967 but were not visible on more recent images and have probably been levelled.