Name:Orchards at Clyst Gerred Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

Former orchards of post-medieval to 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as the remains of earthwork ridges on the banks of the River Clyst at Farthings Farm, Broad Clyst. The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The ridges have possibly been levelled but some might survive as very low earthwork banks.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

The banks correspond to plots depicted as orchards.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3002-3003 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0298 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19 Dec 2005 & 5 Mar 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks are not clearly visible.

The remains of two former orchards of probable post-medieval to 20th century date at Clyst Gerred Farm, Broad Clyst, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s as earthwork ridges on the gentle slopes overlooking the River Clyst. The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The visible ridges were circa 5 metres wide and orientated roughly north-west to south-east, perpendicular to the course of the river.
The banks corresponded to orchards depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and remained densely planted into the 1940s. By the 1960s the orchards retained a light scattering of trees and the underlying earthwork banks were visible. The banks cannot be clearly seen as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 or digital images derived from aerial photographs taken 2010 and might have been levelled. However, the direction of light on these recent images may not be conducive to revealing linear earthworks on this orientation and it is possible some banks survive as low earthworks.