Name:Orchard at Hitts Farm

Summary

An orchard of possible post-medieval to 21st century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 as the remains of earthwork ridges at Hitt’s Farm, Clyst St. Lawrence. The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond with a plot symbolised as an orchard.

The orchard remained densely planted.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3037-3038 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0298 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19 Dec 2005
& 5 Mar 2010
(Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The orchard remained lightly planted.

An orchard of post-medieval to 21st century date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 as the remains of earthwork ridges at Hitt’s Farm, Clyst St. Lawrence. The banks were probably made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting. The visible ridges were circa 7 to 8 metres wide and orientated roughly north to south, across the contours of the slope.
The banks corresponded to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, that remained densely planted into the 1960s. The orchard retained a light scattering of trees on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken 2010. The tree planting ridges probably survive as low earthwork banks.