Name:Former Quarry North East of Rull Barton, Whimple

Summary

A small and shallow circular earthwork pit, possibly the remains of a former quarry of medieval to post-medieval date, was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data on the north-east-facing slopes to the north-east of Rull Barton, Whimple.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A small pit or pond corresponds with the location of the posisble former quarry.

The earthwork pit does not correspond with any depicted quarry feature, although it does correspond with a small orchard.

The pit was obscured by tree planting.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0498 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 7 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A small and shallow circular earthwork pit was visible.

The pit is circa 30 metres in diameter. It is not depicted as a pit on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map and therefore probably passed out of use by circa 1880. However, it does correspond with small area symbolised as orchard planting and the survey has noted numerous examples of former quarry pits being reused as orchards, probably to provide a degree of shelter. The pit also corresponds with a small pit, probably a pond, on the Tithe Map for Whimple; it is likely that the base of a former quarry pit could collect water and be reused as a pond, and the pit probably therefore went out of use prior to 1840.