Name:Catchmeadow System South of Pynes Farm

Summary

A catchmeadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a network of linear ditches on aerial photographs taken from 1945 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012 as earthworks on the valley sides south of Pynes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with dismantled Teign Valley Branch Railway (AD 1882 - 1965) and former Catch (water)meadow leats, Ide

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

A network of curvilinear earthwork ditches is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9088 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 to FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A network of curvilinear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012 as earthworks on the valley sides south of Pynes Farm. They are aligned approximately along the contour, dropping less than 5 metres across a 350 metre length, and interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date that diverted water from its natural path in the centre of the valley and distributed it across the surrounding land. Some of the gutters may have been levelled, but lidar evidence indicates that others are likely to survive as earthworks.