Name:Possible Curvilinear Enclosure West of Markhams Farm

Summary

A possible later prehistoric or Roman period hilltop enclosure is indistinctly visible as a curvilinear bank on a single run of aerial photographs taken in 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDE

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109, RAF/58/7109 F44 0188-0189 22-Nov-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351186.

A curvilinear possible earthwork is visible.

A curvilinear feature, up to 6 metres wide and circa 110 metres in length, is indistinctly visible on aerial photographs taken in snowy or frosty conditions in 1965, apparently casting a shadow. It does not obviously fit into the field pattern but it is possible that it is a relict boundary bank. Its location on a hilltop, broadly following the contour, suggests that it could be the remains of low defensive bank of a later prehistoric or Roman period enclosure. However it is only visible on a single run of aerial photographs, and interpretation is tentative.