Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosures North East of Claponmill Cross, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure and associated field boundaries of probable late prehistoric to Roman date were visible as cropmarks on a south-west facing combe slope to the north-east of Claponmill Cross, Clyst St Lawrence.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 262-263 22-Jul-66 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

Rectilinear cropmarks were visible north-east of Claponmill Cross, Clyst St Lawrence.

The possible enclosure is bounded by broad cropmarks of ditches circa 4 to 5 metres wide enclosing a roughly rectangular area up to approximately 38 metres across. A possible about 25 by 15 metres in size annexe can be seen on the southern edge of the possible enclosure and possible field boundaries on the northern and eastern sides. The cropmarks were not recorded on any other aerial photographs available to the survey and further investigation by geophysical survey is recommended to determine the nature and extent of the possible buried archaeological remains.