Name:Orchard at Pratts Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

An orchard of possible post-medieval origin was located to the north and west of Pratts Farm, Broad Clyst. The distinctive remains of earthwork ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards. The ridges have largely been levelled but a small area probably survives as low earthwork banks in gardens west of Pratts Farm.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

The banks visible in 1966 correspond with the orchard depicted at Pratts Farm.

The orchard remained densely planted.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 262 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The orchard remained lightly planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0098 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The orchard has been reduced in size and a small area of banks remain visible as low earthworks.

The visible ridges were circa 6 metres wide and orientated roughly west-north-west to east-south-east, across the contours of the prevailing slope. The banks corresponded to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, and the orchard remained densely planted into the 1940s. The orchard retained a light cover of trees on aerial photographs taken in the mid to late 1960s, when the underlying tree planting ridges were visible as low earthwork banks. Much of the orchard has since been cleared and levelled along with many of the surrounding field boundaries, but a small area probably survive and are visible as low earthwork banks in the much reduced gardens west of Pratts Farm, on digital images derived from lidar data.