Name:Orchard South West of Great Barton Farm, Broad Clyst

Summary

Orchards of possible post-medieval origin were located on the gentle combe slopes to the south-west of Great Barton Farm, Broad Clyst. The distinctive remains of earthwork ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards and probably survive as low earthwork banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

The orchard remained densely planted.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3001-3002 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard was largely cleared of trees and underlying earthwork banks were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The former orchard was cleared of trees and underlying earthwork banks remained visible

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0298 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 & 5-Mar-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks remained visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives SY0299 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Orchards of possible post-medieval origin were located on the gentle combe slopes to the south-west of Great Barton Farm, Broad Clyst. The distinctive remains of earthwork ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards.
The ridges fall within a field depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, adjacent to a former property named as Phillips’s Cottage, with which it might have been associated. The banks are approximately 5 metres apart and are laid out in three parcels, each on slightly different orientation.
The orchard remained planted on aerial photographs of the 1940s but was mostly cleared of trees by 1967 when the underlying tree planting ridges were clearly visible as low earthwork banks. All tree cover had been removed by 1989. The ridges remain clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.