Name:Orchard South of Aunk, Clyst Hydon

Summary

An orchard of possible post-medieval origin was located on the gentle combe slopes to the south of Aunk, Clyst Hydon. The distinctive remains of earthwork ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s but have probably now been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks corresponded with a depicted orchard.

The orchard has been cleared of trees and the underlying earthwork banks were visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 3037-3038 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard was cleared of trees and underlying earthwork banks were visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0498 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The orchard banks were not visible as earthworks.

An orchard of possible post-medieval origin was located on the gentle combe slopes to the south of Aunk, Clyst Hydon. The distinctive remains of earthwork ridges or banks, made to provide increased soil depth and improved drainage for fruit tree planting, were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s.
The ridges correspond with a plot depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map but no trees were visible on the ridges on aerial photographs of 1946, supporting the interpretation that the orchard had passed out of use between the 1840s and 1940s.
The ridges were not visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010 and have probable been levelled.