Name:Relict Field Boundary East of Bowhay Farm

Summary

A field boundary bank of possible medieval or post-medieval origin is visible as a curvilinear earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1955 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No boundary is depicted in this location.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX8888 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 to FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A curvilinear bank is visible.

An earthwork bank, up to 4.5 metres in width and 112 metres long, is visible on aerial photographs from 1955 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2012. It follows the contour closely, and is interpreted as the remains of a field boundary bank of medieval or post-medieval origin. No boundary is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map, suggesting that it was disused by the mid-19th century, perhaps as a consequence of the development of the road immediately to the north.