Name:Chapel on Ox Hill, Colyton, East Devon.

Summary

A field called Chapel Close or Ox Field on the 19th century Colyton Tithe Map and Apportionment may be the site of the medieval Chapel of St Calixtus. The name Ox Field is more recent, commemorating an ox roast held there in 1829.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CHAPEL (XIII to XIV - 1207 AD (Between) to 1301 AD (Between))

Field 373 is named as Chapel Close or Ox Field on the Colyton Tithe Apportionment.

S. + M. R., 1976, Chaple Close or Ox Field (Worksheet). SDV131113.

Site visit 24th November 1976. The field is located in a commanding position on top of the hill. Some rectilinear lines are visible on aerial photos but nothing is visile on the ground, apart from an old field boundary bank.

Field called Chaple Close or Ox Field on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 373; NGR centre of field). Possible site of former chapel.
SMR; Colyton Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1843/1841.

Torrance, J., 2008, A lost chapel in Colyton, 95-103 (Article in Serial). SDV365827.

The field named as Chaple Close on Ox Hill is suggested as a possible location for the Chapel of St Calixtus. The chapel is first documented in 1301 and then again in 1332 when Bishop Grandisson wrote to the Abbot of Newenham Abbey, Aminster regarding Beatrix de Colyford, a widow who wished to become a recluse in a house adjoining the Chapel of St Calixtus. It was probably founded, however, between 1207 and 1301, for in 1207 King John granted Thomas Basset, Lord of the Manor of Colyton, the right to hold a fair, which became known as St Calixtus' Fair, for seven days, from 6th-14th October. The 14th October is the feast day of St Calixtus, who was a 3rd century Pope and martyr
The chapel is one of only two known dedications to Calixtus, the other was at West Down, Ilfracombe, recorded in 1329. It is likely that its construction was financed by profits from the fair.
The adjoining field is named as Fair Field (Plot 372) on the Tithe Apportionment and it is possible that the hilltop was also once the site of St Calixtus' Fair. It was not uncommon for fairs to be held on flat hilltops in the medieval period and prior to the enclosure, the hilltop was part of an open common and it is noticeable that a number of old tracks converge on it.
The chapel may be the same as 'Calesdowne Chapell' mentioned in a charter of 1546. Research into the land grants mentioned in the charter suggest that Calsdown was the name of the common, possibly a contraction of 'Calix Down'.
However, no evidence has been found for buildings in the field, nor has any medieval pottery been found in nearby arable fields. Further research is required to confirm or refute the site of the chapel; other sites are given as possible alternative locations.
The names Ox Hill and Ox Field are 19th century in origin, commemmorating an ox roast held here in 1829 by Sir William Templer Pole to mark coming of age of his heir. A depression in the ground may be the site of the pit where the oxen were roasted.

Pady, C., 2022, Field Names, Colyton, south of Ox Hill, East Devon (Interpretation). SDV364875.

The 19th century tithe apportionment names this parcel of land Chapel Close (or Ox Field) and could be the location of St Calixtus Chapel. Building stone and handmade roof nails have been seen in one corner of the field. To the south is a field named Fair Fields which could have been the location of St Calixtus Fair (see MDV13217). The two field names together are compelling evidence that these locations are perhaps where the chapel and town fair were located.
From written evidence held in Exeter Cathedral archives, it is recorded that the then Bishop of Exeter instructed the Abbot of Newnham Abbey (near Axminster) to install an anchorite, Beatrix of Colyford into the Chapel of St Calixtus.