Name:Extraction Pit at Hogsbrook Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extent of the earthwork is partly defined here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RS 4012 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358503.

The earthwork pit is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 086-87 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 102-03 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The earthwork pit has been levelled.

An extraction pit of possible post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at Hogsbrook Farm. The sub-oval shaped feature is partly defined here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. It measures approximately 97m in length by 50m in width and is located in an area where numerous similar such features have been recorded. The earthwork pit remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1963, although has been completely infilled by 1989.Slight earthworks, however, may well still be visible.