Name:Former Field Boundary North of Rutton Farm, Whimple

Summary

A possible former field boundary of medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as a shallow earthwork ditch to the north of Rutton Farm, Whimple. The pit probably survives as a shallow earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The ditch does not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0498 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 5-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 150-151 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

A possible former quarry of medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork pit to the north of Rutton Farm, Whimple. The ditch defined a roughly L-shaped shallow boundary, approximately 10 metres wide and visible for approximately 250 metres. It did not correspond with any boundary depicted the Tithe Map for Whimple and was therefore probably removed prior to the 1840s. It might have been part of a former field pattern superseded by the extant post-medieval field pattern. The ditch might have been cut by a small pit, possibly a quarry, recorded separately. The possibly boundary probably survives as a shallow earthwork ditch