Name:Rectilinear Enclosure South of Courtneys Farm, Clyst St. Lawrence

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure potentially of Neolithic to Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks forming over a buried ditch on south-east facing slopes to the south of Courtneys Farm, Clyst St. Lawrence.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 35-36 14-Jun-89 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

A curvilinear and rectilinear cropmark was visible.

A possible rectilinear enclosure was visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks forming over a buried ditch on south-east facing slopes to the south of Coutneys Farm, Clyst St. Lawrence.
The cropmark of the ditch was between 2 and 4 metres wide and possibly defined an enclosed area at least 55 metres long, west to east, and circa 20 metres wide, north to south. The eastern end of the possible enclosure is curved in plan and a break in the cropmark might be evidence of an entrance approximately 7 metres wide. No internal features were identified.
The function of the possible enclosure is unknown but it might be evidence of a ritual or ceremonial enclosure potentially of Neolithic to Bronze Age date.
The enclosure was not visible on other images available to the survey and further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to characterise the nature and extent of any buried archaeology.