Name:Former Orchard and Orchard Banks North of Shillingford

Summary

Orchard banks are visible as parallel linear earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, in an area depicted as orchard on the Tithe Map. The orchard apparently ceased to be maintained before the late-19th century, and the earthworks were probably levelled soon after the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A small field is depicted as orchard.

A loose group of mature deciduous trees is depicted.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF/CPE/UK/2082 RS 4320-4321 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947. Their location corresponds to a parcel of land depicted as orchard on the Tithe Map, and they are interpreted as tree planting banks of post-medieval or early-19th century date. The north and east boundaries of the land parcel were not depicted on the late-19th century OS mapping, although a group of mature deciduous trees is depicted, suggesting that the orchard was no longer maintained by that date. No earthworks were visible on available aerial photographs taken after the 1940s, and it seems likely that the area was levelled though agricultural operations in the immediate postwar period.