Name:Possible Field Boundary South of Sanctuary Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The boundary is not depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

The possible field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1988, to the south of Sanctuary Farm. The north to south aligned cropmark is fairly poorly defined and measures approximately 90m in length and up to 15m in width. The possible boundary closely respects field boundaries to the west and south which are depicted on the Parish Tithe Map, two of which are also visible as cropmark ditches, albeit much better defined. The possible relict field boundary or geological feature was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.