Name:Cropmarks West of Great Barton Farm

Summary

Linear cropmarks of possible buried ditched archaeological features were visible on aerial photographs on the south-east facing slopes overlooking the River Clyst. The date and function of the ditched features are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 79-80 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Linear cropmarks of probable buried ditched features were visible.

Linear cropmarks of possible buried ditched archaeological features were visible on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-east facing slopes overlooking the River Clyst. The date and function of the ditched features are unknown, but they might have been related to field boundaries or land management associated with Phillips’s Cottage, previously located immediately to the south.