Name:Earthwork Banks West of Old Copse

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable 18th to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Old Copse. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1965, although their survival after this time is uncertain and may have been completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

The earthwork banks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 013-14 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The earthwork banks are partly visible.

Earthwork banks of probable 18th to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Old Copse. The earthworks are sited in an area characterised by woodland to the east (Old Copse) and south, and, as such, may represent the remains of woodland or plantation banks, the trees having been felled prior to the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.Other traces of linear features were also observed within adjacent fields, although it was unclear whether they represented similar such earthwork banked features or, more likely, evidence of cultivation marks. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1965, although their survival after this time is uncertain and may have been completely levelled.