Name:Earthwork Banks South of Old Copse

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable 18th to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Old Copse. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1963, although appear to have been completely levelled by 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks occupy a single irregular shape field to the south of Old Copse.

The earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 084-85 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Ordnance Survey, 1985, OS/85043, OS/85043 020-21 07-MAY-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356241.

The former earthworks appear to have been completely levelled.

Earthwork banks of probable 18th to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Old Copse. The earthworks are sited in an area characterised by woodland both to the north (Old Copse) and east (Canterbury Green Plantation) and, as such, may represent the remains of woodland or plantation banks, the trees having been felled prior to the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The earthwork banks occupy an area of approximately 1.30 hectares of moderate northwest facing slope, within a single irregular shaped plot. Other traces of linear features were also observed within adjacent fields, although it was unclear whether they represented similar such earthwork banked features or, more likely, evidence of cultivation marks and/or drains. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1963, although appear to have been completely levelled by 1985.