Name:D-Shaped Enclosure North of Rockbeare Court Farm

Summary

A possible small D-shaped ditched enclosure was visible on aerial photographs of 1963 as a cropmark forming over buried archaeological remains on the gentle north-facing slopes north of Rockbeare Court Farm.

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

A D-shaped pale cropmark was visible.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed site for East Devon new community - Draft (Report - Evaluation). SDV101308.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

A possible small ditched enclosure was visible on aerial photographs of 1963 as a cropmark forming over buried archaeological remains on the gentle north-facing slopes north of Rockbeare Court Farm.
The pale cropmark was approximately 2 metres wide and defined a D-shaped enclosure approximately 14 metres across at its widest point. The date and function of the possible enclosure are unknown and the cropmark was not recorded as being visible on any other images available to the survey. It is possible that the cropmark was agricultural and non-archaeological in origin, but further work, such as geophysical survey is recommended to define the character of the possible buried archaeological features.