Name:Field Boundary North East of Gateshayes Farm, Broad Clyst

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork ditch corresponds with a depicted field boundary.

The earthwork ditch does not correspond with a depicted field boundary.

A linear earthwork ditch and possible bank or upcast were visible. Map object based in part on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 164-165 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

On the basis of the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map the field in which the earthworks were visible has been characterised as being probably first enclosed in the medieval period.

The line of a former field boundary of possible medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as slight earthwork banks and ditches on the north-west facing slopes north-east of Gateshayes Farm, Broad Clyst. The earthworks correspond in part with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Broad Clyst, in an area characterised as probably first enclosed in the medieval period, but is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. This might support the interpretation that the boundary passed out of use between circa 1840 and 1880.