Name:Tree enclosure ring, Bicton

Summary

A post-medieval or 19th century tree enclosure ring. It is visible as an earthwork banked enclosure with an outer ditch on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TREE ENCLOSURE RING (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 40-41, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 140 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Sub-circular tree enclosure to north of road as depicted on modern 1; 2500 map, one of a pair flanking the road (see also site 60). Survives as a circular bank circa 25 metres by circa 0.5 metre high by circa 1 metre wide. Situated on top of a north facing hill slope; feature much obscured by dense vegetation. Shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map and Bicton Tithe map circa 1844 and may be one of a number of small enclosures shown flanking this road on the Ordnance Survey 1801 surveyors’ draft. Listed in Tithe apportionment as ‘Eleven Plantation’ (plot number 249).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 46-47, Site No. H140 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Sub-circular tree enclosure to north of road as depicted on modern 1; 2500 map, one of a pair flanking the road. Survives as a circular bank circa 25 metres by circa 0.5 metre high by circa 1 metre wide. Situated on top of a north facing hill slope; feature much obscured by dense vegetation. Shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map and Bicton Tithe map circa 1844 and may be one of a number of small enclosures shown flanking this road on the Ordnance Survey 1801 surveyors’ draft. Listed in Tithe apportionment as ‘Eleven Plantation’ (plot number 249).

Enclosure very overgrown; only accessed by military personnel. Banks very worn on path routes. Too overgrown for public access. Advise military personnel of significance of the feature to avert damage if possible. Possible interpretation as one of a group of these probable 18th-19th century landscaping features along the road.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H140 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

A small number of distinctive small circular and rectangular enclosures survive on commons.

SDV357601

Earthworks of a bank and outer ditch are visible.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 339, fig 10.1 (Monograph). SDV361032.

The final two earthworks along the road from Four Fir towards Bicton are situated 300 metres downslope from the last pair (MDV113261), affording the first view of the Otter valley beyond to the east. These consist of banks with external ditches duplicating the previous two earthworks – another pair of disc or saucer barrows internally planted with Scots pine trees situated right next to the road. That to the south of the road has a continuous bank and ditch; part of the ditch of that to the north has been lost probably as a result of road widening (Fig 10.9).

Earthworks of a post-medieval or 19th century tree enclosure ring, circa 35m by 22m, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are visible as a sub-oval bank, circa 3m wide, with an outer ditch, circa 1m wide.