Name:Vermin trap at Skaigh Warren

Summary

Trap lies approximately 200 metres north of Lady Brook in a cleared are of ground. Remains comprise prominent X-shaped walls composed of large stone, no sign of trap itself.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Oates, M., 2014, Vermin traps on the north-west flank of Cosdon Hill (Worksheet). SDV365006.

SX 62497 92943. On North West flank of Cosdon Hill there is an alignment of stones set in the ground in an 'X' like configuration; potential vermin trap.
Sited on a small plateau on the hillside, there appears to be an 'X' formation consisting of four short stone rows. Reminiscent of a vermin trap – similar to examples by Legis Tor, but this is different as there doesn't appear to be a 'trap' (but this may be missing). The 'funnel' appears to be quite wide (1m) and one 'row' becomes a distinct arc. The stones protrude from the ground. The longest 'row' is 9m and relatively straight (orientates 261°). The neighbouring 'row' is orientated at 329° and has a slight kink. The other two 'rows' are less well defined, being obscured by bracken, and also seem to mix/merge with the clitter. However the individual stones touch and in one they go from being a straight line into a well defined curve/arc. [Shown in diagram “SX 62497 92943.png” and three photographs included:

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 17, number 156 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

Vermin trap at SX62494 92940. Not previously recorded. Lies approximately 200 metres north of Lady Brook in a cleared are of ground. Prominent X-shaped walls composed of large stone, no sign of trap. Located above large area of clitter and adjacent to several stone shelters which could have been used as potential vermin houses.