Name:Possible Mortuary Enclosure North-East of Shillingford

Summary

A subrectangular dark cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in summer 1999, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• SHINE: Two prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosures south east of Markhams Farm
  • SHINE: Earthworks of Catch (water)meadow system and cropmark of possible rectilinear Enclosure

• MORTUARY ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

A subrectangular dark cropmark is visible.

A subrectangular dark cropmark, circa 11 by 33 metres in plan, is visible on aerial photographs taken in summer 1999. The long sides, circa 2 metres in width, are broadly parallel and appear slightly bowed in layout. The form and prominent location is consistent with an interpretation as a Neolithic mortuary enclosure, the cropmarks having formed over the buried remains of an infilled ditch. However as this feature is visible on only a single run of aerial photographs, and such features are rare in the archaeological record, interpretation is tentative and other interpretations, such as a pillow mound, are possible.