Name:Former Field Boundary North-East of Glebe Farm

Summary

A pale linear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2010, is interpreted as having formed over the bank of a former field boundary, possibly of post-medieval date, which went out of use prior to the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This area the the map appears to have been damaged, so field boundaries are not visible.

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

A pale linear cropmark is visible.

A pale linear cropmark, circa 125 metres in length and 2.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2010. It does not seem to conform with the curvilinear field boundaries of probable medieval origin depicted on the late-19th century OS maps in this area, and is considered most likely to have formed over the remains of the bank of a post-medieval field boundary that fell out of use before the 20th century. The Tithe Map for this area appears to have been damaged, so it is not clear whether there was a functioning boundary here in the mid-19th century.