Name:Ridge and Furrow Earthworks South of Higher Brenton

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1999, are interpreted as the probable remains of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The area is not depicted as an orchard, or even as a separate enclosed field.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel linear earthwork banks, covering 40 by 100 metres and circa 8 metres wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1999. The earthworks are aligned broadly cross-contour, and given their location were initially thought be orchard tree planting banks of post-medieval or early-19th century date. However there is no indication on the historic maps that this area was an orchard and their width is more suggestive of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. The western edge corresponds to the historic parish boundary between Exminster and Kenn, depicted as a dotted line on the late-19th century maps, but since relocated. This would support an interpretation of a medieval field limit rather than an enclosed orchard area. Lidar coverage for this area was not available, so their condition and survival is not known.