Name:Relict Field Boundary West of Trehill House

Summary

A short linear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010, is interpreted as a probable relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin that fell out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A pale linear cropmark or earthwork is visible.

A short linear earthwork bank, circa 20 metres in length by 3 metres in width, and aligned roughly south-east to north-west, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2010. Although no field boundaries are depicted in this location on the available historic maps, the bank is on the same alignment as, and possibly contiguous with, an extant field boundary on the other side of the track to the south-east which encloses a historic quarry pit. The earthwork is interpreted as a probable relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin that fell out of use prior to the mid-19th century, perhaps as a result of parkland creation at Trehill House, or possibly associated with quarrying.