Name:Possible Single Ditched Rectilinear Enclosure South-East of Kennford

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of possible later prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A linear field boundary is depicted in this location.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, enclosing an area of approximately 30 by 40 metres and 3.5 metres in width, is visible on a single run of aerial photographs taken in March 1948. It is very tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch. The east side broadly corresponds to a linear field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, and it is possible that the enclosure is post-medieval in date, although its size and shape could otherwise suggest a later prehistoric or Roman origin.