Name:Terraces, Colcombe

Summary

Remains of terraces east of colcombe castle, in the grounds. Vis=16/11/1953(os) several small banks thrown up to make a level walk or terrace round the garden attached to the castle. For colcombe castle see sy29sw/113. Some suggestion of a moat on the site.(dmg).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Osa=sy29sw22.3.

Des=os 6 inch (1888).

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

'Terraces' shown to east and south-east of buildings at Colcombe.

Colcombe Castle. Colcombe was included in Colyton in Domesday. Belonged to Edward the Confessor before the Conquest. House built 13th century and rebuilt 16th century. Possible remains of 13th century chapel. Deerpark mentioned 16th century. Remains of terraces in grounds. Some suggestion of moat on the site. House, gatehouse and outbuilding Listed Grade II.
SMR.