Name:Holloway, Colaton Raleigh Common

Overgrown holloway runs east-west along north side of common.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of holloway dating to the 19th century or earlier across the north-east corner of Colaton Raleigh Common

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

F.P. marked.

F.P. marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 53, Site No. H190 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Overgrown holloway runs east-west along north side of common. West end traced to approximately SY 0515 8835, east end terminates at northwest corner pf isolated pasture field SY 0540 8839. Features 0.6- 1 metre deep by 2 meters wide at top, with low spread bank 1.75 metres wide on southern side. Marked in Tithe map and Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map as trackway where is shown extending westward across parish boundary into Woodbury, to trackway which is now the B3180 road. Lies between East Devon Way and another public footpath. Could include in interpretation of trackways/routeways across commons.

Map object also based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H190 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Up to four holloways are also recorded, H190 may be of an early origin.