Name:Possible Rectilinear Enclosure East of Kennford

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999, is tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled enclosure ditch of later prehistoric or Roman date.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Rectilinear cropmark, Prehistoric or Roman, north-west of Horns Copse

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

A dark green rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible in the corner of a field on aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1999. It is 2.5 metres in width, and may have formed over the buried remains of an infilled ditch, forming the south-east corner of a later prehistoric or Roman period enclosure. However as this was visible on only a single run of aerial photographs, interpretation is tentative.

(SX 91976 86258) Enclosures and linears north-west of Horns Copse. Enclosures MDV17719 and MDV112743 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Further linear features also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date. Boundary depicted on the Tithe map is also evident within this field.