Name:Ring Ditch Within Rectilinear Enclosure East of Quarry Copse

Summary

A dark rectilinear and a curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1991, are interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled ring ditch, within a larger enclosure, of likely Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 FP 1322 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354842.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, 62-63 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

On Cambridge Air Photograph, two ring ditches are shown to the northeast of Kennford, at approximately SX91968675 and SX92018674. The western one is the smaller, and appears to be a single ditch. The eastern one appears to be larger, though only part of a circle is visible. This is either a double or triple ditch. Both show as positive cropmarks. Diameter difficult to assess. Smaller approximately15 meters diameter, larger approximately 30 meters diameter. Linear features to north & south. Other details: BTS 63 in HER.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, 21-25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

Cambridge University, 1980, CUC/CMN, 8-12, 16-20 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338506.

Site visited. The cropmarks lie on a slight east facing slope at about 103.0 meters OD, just below the crest of a hill. Nothing is visible on the ground, currently under crops. The hilltop position and size suggest barrows.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5492, DAP 5492/4 10-JUL-1985 (EZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358730.

Dark curvilinear and rectilinear cropmarks are visible. Map object party based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/ET, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338504.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EZ, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286402.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Nothing visible on ring ditch sites. Linear features to north and south may represent approaches to large quarry on west side of hill. Faint hollow way on the north, more pronounced track on south side. Other details: Photographs J 4-8.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LX, 1, 5 & 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338507.

Devon County Council, 1991, DAP 13458, DAP 13458/10 03-JUN-1991 (UN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358729.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UN, 10-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237285.

Manning, P. T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological assessment of the Kenn to Ashcombe gas pipeline, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV337359.

Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Watching Brief on an Electricity Cable Diversion, Kennford, Kenn (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338501.

These features were not identified in the trench excavated across the site in 2006.

A rectilinear dark cropmark, circa 2 metres wide and 30 by a minimum of 25 metres in extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1991. Internally a narrow curvilinear cropmark, circa 1.5 metres wide and 12 metres diameter, is visible on specialist obliques taken during the summer months from 1975. This is interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of an infilled ring ditch, within a larger enclosure. Given the hilltop location, this may have been a Bronze Age funerary site, but other explanations are possible. Excavation of a trench across the site in 2006 did not result in the identification of any of the features visible on aerial photographs, but unfortunately the section that covers this feature was not observed.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. In some cases these have been recorded as separate sources. This is because variations in the way the prints have been processed could result in images on which archaeological features are visible to a greater or lesser degree. This feature was previously recorded as part of MDV17715; the source details have been copied from MDV17715 into this record, but have not necessarily been enhanced.

(SX 91959 86760) Enclosures, ring ditches and linears north-east of Kennford. Rectilinear enclosure and ring ditch MDV112744, ring ditches MDV112745, ring ditch and curvilinear enclosure MDV112746 and linears extending into the field to the west identified from the 2018 Google Earth aerial photography. Some may be geological marks MDV17715 but some of the marks are very circular and are respected by the possible enclosures. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.