Name:Rifle Range Marker, Bicton Common

Summary

Flat topped and steep sided mound which appears to represent the 100 yard marker of a disused rifle range.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TARGET (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

'100 Yds' marked.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 17-18, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 66 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Disused rifle range marked on Ordnance Survey 1956/1961 1:10560 map (SY 0385/0485), including butts, 100, 300 and 500-yard markers (see sites 64, 67, 73) (associated with World War Two camp to south, see site 69). Extends from 500 yard marker at 03876 85455 in north-northeast direction to butts at SY 0403 8591. At SY 03991 85821 is a flat-topped and steep-sided mound which appears to represent the 100-yard marker. Mound measures circa 27 metres east-west by circa 6 metres north-south by 1 metre high. A small concrete fitting on south side of top has hole in top and north side, presumably to support marker/flagpole etc. Feature situated on valley bottom and covered in short grass and some gorse.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 32-33, Site No. H66 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Flat topped and steep sided mound which appears to represent the 100 yard marker of a disused rifle range marked on Ordnance Survey 1956/1961 1:1:10560 map. Mound measures circa 27 metres east-west by circa 6 metres north-south by 1 metre high. A small concrete fitting on south side of top , has hole in top and north side, presumably to support marker, flagpoles etc. Feature situated on the valley bottom and covered in short grass and some gorse. Range associated with a World War Two camp to south.

Rifle range crossed by public footpath. Avoid damage during vegetation clearance. Good candidate for interpretation together with other associated markers and butts.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. H66 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include pits, banks and firing ranges.

Rifle ranges with component parts including buildings and marker banks.