Name:Probable Relict Boundary Bank North-West of Peamore House

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, most clearly visible on aerial photographs taken between 1987 and 1992, is interpreted as a probable relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin that fell out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland, including veteran trees and archaeological earthworks, in the vicinity of Peamore House

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location, although a dense area of trees is depicted to the west.

No field boundaries are depicted in this exact location, although broadleaf trees are depicted in this area and to the west.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5651, DAP 5651/10 10-JUL-1987 (IV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358586.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 013-014 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, circa 3 metres wide and at least 60 metres in length, is most clearly visible on aerial photographs taken between 1987 and 1992. It is located in parkland north of Peamore House, and borders an area depicted as broadleaf trees on the historic mapping. It may therefore be a boundary associated with the designed parkland, or perhaps one that became disused when the land was emparked.