Name:Garden Terrace South of Peamore House

Summary

A rectilinear earthwork terrace, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012, is interpreted as a garden feature of probable 19th century date associated with Peamore House.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• GARDEN TERRACE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Two stepped terraces are depicted with hachures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, OS/92196 V 013-014 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

A level rectangular terrace is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9188 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 to JAN-FEB 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A level rectangular earthwork, circa 14 by 30 metres, is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012. It corresponds to one of two rectangular areas depicted with hachures on the late-19th century maps as stepped terraces, and is thought most likely to be a garden feature associated with Peamore House. If so, it was probably laid out in the second part of the 19th century, since it is not depicted on the Tithe Map.