Name:Probable Relict Routeway North-East of Peamore House

Summary

Two parallel linear earthwork banks, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012, may be the remains of a former banked routeway of medieval origin that became redundant when the designed landscape of Peamore House was laid out.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland, including veteran trees and archaeological earthworks, in the vicinity of Peamore House

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SX9188 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 03-MAY-1998 to JAN-FEB 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Two parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

A double linear earthwork bank, approximately 8 metres across in total with banks each less than 2 metres wide, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2012. It closely corresponds to a boundary depicted as a picket fence or railings on the Tithe Map, on the northern side of parkland associated with Peamore House. It is probably most likely that the earthworks are the remains of banks that once flanked a routeway, becoming disused and mostly levelled when the designed landscape was laid out. This suggests that they pre-date the 18th century, and are likely to have a medieval origin. Alternativey it is possible that this was associated with the parkland, perhaps a trackway.