Name:Military mortar pit on Buckland Common

Summary

A military mortar emplacement probably used for training during World War Two. The sunken circular earthworks are approximately 2.5 - 3.0 metres in diameter and have a low earthen lip around the circumference. A small pit close to the exterior was a probable ammunition storage pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Belsey records a circular bank on 10/3/1985, which might relate to this feature. Said to be located five paces south of the boundary stone, it is described as 'a saucer shaped depression eight paces in diameter with a low bank 1 metre wide'.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 60, fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A military mortar emplacement at SX 73903 74731 probably used for training during WW11. The sunken circular earthworks are approximately 2.5 - 3.0 metres in diameter and have a low earthen lip around the circumference. A small pit close to the exterior was a probable ammunition storage pit. Condition stable.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Survey - New HER Sites (Un-published). SDV358733.

Initial recording of the feature.