Name:Tin streamworks along the River Sig and Bagtor Down

Summary

Streamworks along the upper reaches of the River Sig, below Bag Tor, and on the slope of Bagtor Down. The edges of the streamworks are still well-defined on the ground today as escarpments. The interior contains much disturbed ground, with linear heaps of stone waste and silted water channels. The site is becoming overgrown in places by trees and shrubs and the upper, north-western extremity of the tinwork is rather boggy.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• STREAMWORKS (XII to XIX - 1199 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2446 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1746, 180 (Aerial Photograph). SDV294996.

Old mining site. A large openwork is visible, with spoilheaps. The openwork is L-shaped and runs from SX75337545 to SX75607597. Its north-east edge is very straight and may result from the existence of a former leat. The openwork disappears amongst tree cover around SX76167544. There are smaller openworks projecting from the central core at SX75507594 and SX75957590, and there is a very deep L-shaped gully at SX75857585 (MDV8116).
Overlay shows the extent of the streamworks roughly plotted; appears to join up with openwork on Bagtor Down (MDV26532).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Bagtor Down openworks within a moorland newtake is particularly impressive, with a good reservoir system.

Area of streamworks partially visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 60, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

9.2 hectares of tin streamworks along the upper reaches of the River Sig, below Bag Tor, and on the slope of Bagtor Down. The edges of the streamworks are still well-defined on the ground today as escarpments. The interior contains much disturbed ground, with linear heaps of stone waste and silted water channels. The site is becoming overgrown in places by trees and shrubs and the upper, north-western extremity of the tinwork is rather boggy.
The date of the streamworks is unknown but documentary evidence suggests the date range of Dartmoor streamworking generally to be between the 12th and 19th centuries with many probably of 16th century date when the industry was at its most prosperous in Devon. Condition is declining due to vegetation changes. SX75901 75814.