Name:Mine spoil heap and whim platform at Prosper Shaft, Bagtor Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WHIM PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Mine spoil heap and whim plat at Prosper Shaft
A large heap of stony spoil was raised up Prosper Shaft and dumped on the hillslope below, forming conjoined, rounded, flat topped heaps. A earthwork whim plat is visible just south of the heaps. It has a diameter of 11.5 metres and a central mellior survives in situ. A small indentation in the ground 7 metres north of the whim is probably the site of the capped shaft. A rectangular, stone-lined feature lies just south of the biggest heap. It is sunk into the ground and has been totally backfilled with stone. It measures 13.8 by 2.5 metres and may have been associated with pumping in this shaft via a flatrod system. See entry for Bagtor Mine (MDV8082). Condition is stable with patches of gorse. SX75786 75545

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Survey - New HER Sites (Un-published). SDV358733.

First recording of feature. See main report for detail.