Name:Stone trough on Tunhill Rocks

Summary

A stone trough cut from a large block of granite was abandoned just below the outcrop of Tunhill Rocks on the north-west side. The trough has a cleanly cut recess, and appears to have been completed before abandonment.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• TROUGH (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 59 (Monograph). SDV299725.

An interesting moorstone relic lies in the clitter on the north side of Tunhill Rocks, about 15 metres from the corner of the bank and ditch here. A stone trough about 1.5 metres long lies next to the rock from which it was split. It has been shaped in place and trigged level at the lower end to provide a small water supply on the hilltop.

Stone trough on Tunhill Rocks

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Survey - New HER Sites (Un-published). SDV358733.