Name:Rectangular building foundations on Pudsham Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of three possible rectangular buildings, attached to an earthwork field bank on the southern edge of Pudsham Down. The remains are very subtle but their rectangular character is clear and all are between 3.5 and 4.0 metres wide. The longest of the three is 13 metres; the others are approximately 9.0 metres. These remains have possible medieval origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Rectangular building foundations
Earthwork remains of three possible rectangular buildings, attached to an earthwork field bank on the southern edge of Pudsham Down. The remains are very subtle but their rectangular character is clear and all are between 3.5 and 4m wide. The longest of the three is 13m; the others are approximately 9m. These remains have possible medieval origins. Condition is stable though affected by bracken. SX73161 74583

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Survey - New HER Sites (Un-published). SDV358733.

First recording of the features; see main record for detail.