Name:Earthwork 420 metres north of Rippon Tor

Summary

A subtle earthwork of unknown purpose at the foot of Rippon Tor’s north slope. The earthwork is built against the slope to form a rectangle with three sides in situ, measuring 20 metres by 15 metres and with an opening in the north-east corner. The spread condition would suggest this is not a recent feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• EARTHWORK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Enclosure is faintly visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 60, figure 19 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A subtle earthwork of unknown purpose at the foot of Rippon Tor’s north slope, within the Bagtor enclosure at SX74925 75877. The earthwork is built against the slope to form a rectangle with three sides in situ, measuring 20 metres by 15 metres and with an opening in the north-east corner. The spread condition would suggest this is not a recent feature. Condition is stable.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT10 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited January 2019. Very subtle and hard to find Photo taken