Name:Enclosure on Pudsham Down

Summary

An abandoned enclosure with ridge and furrow on Pudsham Down. A 1.05 hectare enclosure on the west slope of Pudsham Down. The enclosure has a robust earth embanked boundary, with an external ditch, containing ridge and furrow earthworks. Of medieval or later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves on Dartmoor, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Harp-shaped area of ridge and furrow, with furrows aligned east/west breadthways lying at the foot of Pudsham Hill south of Blackslade newtake and alongside the road to Venton. Ridges are not all obvious from the ground but are surrounded by a well defined bank approximately 1 metre wide and half metre high, with a ditch on the outside. The bank on the western side follows the road towards another area of ridge and furrow south of the road. A large triangular stone at the northern apex may have been set up as a marker.

The ridge and furrow (running east-west) at SX72937489 has a banked boundary around it.

An abandoned enclosure with ridge and furrow on Pudsham Down
A 1.05ha enclosure on the west slope of Pudsham Down. The enclosure has a robust earth embanked boundary, with an external ditch, containing ridge and furrow earthworks. Of medieval or later date. Condition is stable. SX72925 74898