Name:Strip cultivation on Pudsham Common

Summary

The majority of strips run approximately north-east to south-west and all are defined by parallel lines of stone clearance, protruding subtly through the turf, spaced between 13 metres and 17 metres apart. Cultivation would have taken place between these lines. Two small clearance cairns are located among the strips. Likely to be medieval or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age reave system fossilised in the fields west of Ruddycleave; part of a wider system that preserves potential links to nearby prehistoric reave systems

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)

Some of the strips are visible on the aerial photograph although exact extent of the feature is unclear. Polygon approximate.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 61, Fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An area of strip cultivation on the gentle north slope of Pudsham Down at SX273057 74954. The majority of strips run approximately north-east to south-west but two short examples on the southern end run west-north-west to east-south-east. All are defined by parallel lines of stone clearance, protruding subtly through the turf, spaced between 13 metres and 17 metres apart. Cultivation would have taken place between these lines. Two small clearance cairns are located among the strips. These remains are all likely to date from the medieval period or earlier. Condition is stable.