Name:Lower Westown, Hemyock

Summary

Lower Westown comprises a small group of buildngs including a former water-powered corn mill and a farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with the former leats of a Catch (water) Meadow, east of Lower Westown Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lower Westown marked. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Watts, M., June 2015, Linhay at Lower Westown, Hemyock, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV358747.

Lower Westown comprises a small group of buildings which include a former water-powered corn mill and a farmhouse, located in the west of Hemyock parish, on the south bank of the river Culm. Westown is recorded as Weston, meaning West Farm in 1566. Lower Westown was a riverside farm, perhaps secondary to Old Westown and Higher Westown. It was occupied by Samuel Farrant in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The watermill appears to have been newly built in about 1813. By the time of the tithe survey of circa 1840, Lower Westown was owned by Joseph Davy and occupied by John Cork, his holding reflecting the mixed farming economy familiar in mid 19th century Devon.