Name:Linhay at Lower Westown, Hemyock

Summary

Typical example of a medium-sized Devon linhay, an open-fronted building which formerly provided shelter for cattle at ground level and storage for fodder on the loft or tallet floor above.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1887 AD (Between))

Linhay not shown on Tithe Map.

Linhay depicted.

Watts, M., June 2015, Linhay at Lower Westown, Hemyock, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV358747.

The linhay, which dates from between circa 1840 and 1887, is a typical example of a medium-sized Devon linhay, an open-fronted building which formerly provided shelter for cattle at ground level and storage for fodder on the loft or tallet floor above. It broadly conforms to Alcock's T1 type. It comprises a 7-bay structure built of stone and timber under a corrugated sheet metal roof. The walls were lime-washed internally but this has been rubbed off by animals at lower level. The steps up to the tallet floor were formerly in the north-west corner of the building but these have been replaced by a set of steps in the central bay. The gound floor has the remains of a timber cill beam, an unusual feature, and appears to have been formerly cobbled, at least from the cill beam to the rear of the building. While the roof structure appears to be original the tallet floor has been re-joisted and boarded. Several of the main beams have been repaired. The internal partitions and closures at the front of several bays towards the east end are likewise not original.