Name:Earthwork Banks at Glebe Cottages

Summary

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Glebe Cottages. The earthworks are visible as a series of banks on aerial photographs up until 1966, although appear to have been levelled sometime after this date.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

The earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 422-23 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

Earthwork banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Glebe Cottages. The earthworks are east to west and northwest to southeast aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.97 hectares of gentle west facing slope. The earthworks may represent 18th-19th century cultivation banks or indicate the site of a former orchard, the banks providing increased soil depth and improved drainage for the orchard trees. The earthworks are visible as a series of banks on aerial photographs up until 1966, although appear to have been levelled sometime after this date.